District Home
Login

Awards

Morse's AJROTC Awards S.Y. 2012-2013

Cadet Picnic
@ Admiral Baker Park -  Saturday, October 13, 2012
1st Place Female Tug-O-War
3rd Place Male Tug-O-War
2nd Place Sack Relay
1st Place Hot Shot
1st place Overall

Veterans' Day Parade @ Downtown, San Diego - November 12, 2012
1st Place Armed Drill Team
1st Place Unarmed Drill Team
1st Place Color Guard

Best Drill Platoon / Squad / Individual and Color Guard
@ Madison High School - Dec. 15 2012
3rd Place Best Drill Platoon
3rd Place Best Drill Squad
3rd Place 1st year Individual (C/CPL Chung, G)

Orange Glen Drill Meet @ Escondido -  Saturday, Feb. 2, 2013
2nd Place Unarmed Exhibition
4th Place Unarmed Overall
2nd Unarmed 4-man: (c/2LT Almendras, S. , c/MAJ Santos J.,
c/1LT Komatsu, S. , c/1SG Rioflorido, V.)
3rd Place Armed Exhibition
4th Place Armed Overall


Fontana Drill Meet @ Fontana - Saturday, March 9, 2013
FontanaAwards
  • Armed:                                            Unarmed:
    2nd place Regulation                        1st place Exhibition                             
    1st place 4-man (Balane)                  3rd place Inspection                            
    2nd place Individual (Soriano)          2nd place Dual Man (Komatsu)
    2nd place Dual Man (Sarmiento)
    Color Guard:
    3rd place (Casino, Santos, Dolendo, Elgincolin)
    3rd place (Lim, Chung, Sabas, Gadia)
Drill Team Brigade @ San Diego County Office of Education
Saturday, May 11, 2013
  • Unarmed: 2nd place Overall and 1st place 4-man

Pass in Review @ Morse High School Saturday, May 18, 2013
  • Cadet Challenge Male:  Raymart Villalon
  • Cadet Challenge Female: Michelle Mayo
  • Academic Achievement:
    • First Year:  Eric Carbonell
    • Second Year: Maria Ventura
    • Third Year: Mar Sarmiento
    • Fourth Year: Rigel Ablian
  • Outstanding Cadet Award
    • First Year: Gabriel Chung
    • Second Year: Victoria Rioflorido
    • Third Year:  Robert Seapno
    • Fourth Year: Michelle Mayo
  • The Daughter of the American Revolution Bronze ROTC Medal: Audrey Pelonia
  • Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Medals:  Allan Balcita
  • Army Superior Junior Cadet
    • Let I: Fatima Lipa
    • Let II:  Joseph Francisco
    • Let III:  Sakura Komatsu
    • Let IV: Gabrielle Yadao