District Home
Login

Clubs

clubs
AS OF Nov 11, 2016
 
 

 

 Club Name

Advisor

Rm Number

Meeting day

Academic League

Mr. Brooks

B24/607

 

Wednesdays during lunch; afterschool as necessary

AFROTC

Charles E. Olander

410

Daily

American Sign Language

Ms. Dena Burgos

B13

Wednesdays at lunch

Anime Club

Chris Blevins

B17

Fridays during lunch

A.P Art

Sandra Bartels

407

Wednesdays during lunch

Athletics

Lardizabal

Main Office

Weekly

Auto Club

Ryan Monroe

416

First Monday of every month

Baseball

Jason Fowler

Baseball field

Monthly during off season, weekly during season

Boys’ Water polo

Scott Usborne

624

Every 6th period

Ceramics

Beth Ulrich

409

8:30-9:25,-2:25

Charisma Club

Reiss-Malone

606

Fridays at lunch

Cheerleaders

Dezarae Massey

Cheer/Dance Room

Period 6

Chess Academy

Russell Newell

B4

Mondays at lunch

Circle of Friends

Elizabeth Orrell

400

Wednesdays at lunch

Class of 2017

Melissa Ferro

603

Every Thursday

Class of 2018

Paul Morgan

201

Mondays at lunch

Class of 2019

Joe Sabeh

209

 

Class of 2020

Jennifer Kvalvik

419

Thursdays at lunch

Comic book

Spurlock

411

Wednesdays at lunch

Cross Country

Eric Miller

Stadium

When needed/ weekly

Drama

Daniel Kriley

401

Wednesdays during lunch

Dungeons and Dragons

Ms. Aimee Nava

B35

Thursdays at lunch

Fan Club Plus

Jennifer Kvalvik

419

Wednesdays at lunch

Field Hockey

Lonnie Jones

Upper field

Everyday

Future Readiness

Brian Krause

623

Thursdays at lunch; occasionally after school

Gamers Club

Zarek Pilakowski

222

Every Wednesday at lunch

Girls Water Polo

Steinbach

216

Daily during 6th period

Grafix

Spurlock

413

Min of once per week after school

GSA

Shane Johnson

627

Wednesdays during lunch

Healthy Lifestyle

Mr. Holmes

Mr. Miller

Once a week

 

Historical Fencing

Ms. Kraus

B21

Mondays at lunch

Interact

Lindy Norman

B28

Every Tuesday

Junior Model United Nations

Mrs. Davis

B22

Once a week on Thursdays

Key

Paul Morgan

201

Every Thursday at lunch

K-Pop

Ms. Ngou

215

Every Tuesday during lunch

Love is for Losers

Chris Gibbons

Upper Field; Tennis Courts

Monday- Friday 1:30-4pm

Marauder Cycling

Mark Gonzales

403

Wednesdays

Math

 Mr. Levin

B7

Thursdays during lunch

Marauder Rugby

Zarek Pilakowski

B22

N/a

Mira Mesa Dance Team

Gary Blevins

Cheer and Dance Room

1st period dance

National Honors Society

Mr. Dan Leven

B7

Mondays at lunch

Orchestra

Matthew Mulvanuy

402

Mondays during lunch

People Who Serve

Every Tuesday at lunch

B24

Every Tuesday at lunch

Pre Med Club

Gregory Steinbach

216

Every Friday

Recycling

Chris Blevins

B17

Friday afterschool

Red Cross

Courtney Pearson

B40

Every Wednesday

Robotics

Fischer

417

Tuesday at lunch and after school

Rubik’s Cube

Mr. Pilakowski

222

Fridays during lunch

Science Olympiad

Dr. Steinbach

216

Tuesdays

Tabletop Gaming

Mr. Levin

B7

Fridays during lunch

U.P.A.C

Mr. Fred Zara

B36

4:30-6:30pm Tuesdays

The Video

James Earnest

323

5th period

Video Game Development

Mr. Morgan

201

Fridays

Wrestling

Dean Brown

B8

Thursdays

Young Enterprise

Pamala Djordjevski

604

Thursday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                               

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Important
 
Mandatory Club Advisor Meetings
 
When January 5 or 6
Where:  Room 412            
 
 
(Periods 0, 1, 4, Lunch, 5, 6, 7)
advisors will need to sign up