District Home
Login

Student Clubs

cac long
Hoover High School Student Clubs: 2018-19 
 

Club Name

Advisor

Student Leader

Meeting Times

ASB

Ms. Desingano

Micaela Chopineau

Daily 2nd, 3rd, 4th period

APAC

John Ta

Vivian Huynh

FRI @ Lunch RM: MPR

Key Club

Mr.Yamfang

Vivian Tran

Wed @Lunch RM: 257

Hoover Football

Coach Morgans

Alex Serrato

Mon @3:15 Football Field

JROTC 

Roy E. Campbell

Vanessa Medina

Wed @ 1:30 JROTC HQ

Class of 2022

Ms. Westfall

Umulkehir Sharif Ali

Tues @Lunch A-12

Class of 2021

Ms. Tyler and Riego

Diana Frias

Thurs @Lunch RM 1057

Class of 2020

Ms. Davis and Ms. Landry

Jayda Moore

Wed @ 11:35 RM 252

Class of 2019

Ms. Desingano and Ms. Riego

Remani Atuatasi

Thurs @ RM 1058

MESA

Jeff Mellinger

Benito Osuna

Thurs @ 3-5 RM 1302

Academic League

Jeff Mellinger

Vanessa Medina / Diana Santos

T/W 2:30-4pm RM 1302

Boys Basketball

Coach Walt Fulseme

Andrew Peters

BIG GYM

Boys Soccer

Jose De Los Santos 

Melvin Alvarado

Mon-Fri @3:50 Football Field

Girls Basketball 

Vanessa Stahley

Jurnee Harnage

Mon-Fri @ @ 2:45 BIG GYM

Step/Dance 

Mr. Heu

Lily Ear

Fri @Lunch Rm 256

Octagon Club 

Mr. Andrews

Fatima Perez

Tues @Lunch Rm:1301

Boys Volleyball

Coach Tom

Ethan Pham

Mon @ 3:30 GYM

Girls Softball

Coach Bill

Isabella Martinez

Every Day  @2:45 Softball Field

Robotics

Jack Wetzel

David Sanchez

Mon / Wed @2:30 RM 1102

Drama

Mr. Heu

Eduardo Villareal

Wed @ Lunch

Girls Soccer

Jose De Los Santos 

Ashley Alvarado

Tues @3pm on the Field/Gym

Girls Volleyball

Coach Tom

Kimberly Oaxaca

Mon @3:30 Big Gym

Educators Rising 

Ms. Gastelum & Mr. Barone

Andrew Chhath

Thurs @ Lunch

Hoover ITCH (Improval Transportation w/ City Heights)

Mr. Voeltner

Denisse Lopez

Tues @ 12:30 RM 1054

Psychology

Ellen Hohenstein

Gisella Placencia

Fri @ Lunch RM 1202

Link Crew

Ms. Munoz

Chris Monroy

Wed @ MPR Lunch

Choir

Mr. Gonzalez

Amy Phaysy

Thurs @ Lunch Rm:352

Social Justice Academy

Hank Yamfang

Gerardo Flores

Mon @Lunch Rm: Ms. Noyes/MPR

AIOT Student Advisory Board

Natalia Tyler & Lorena Gaslelum

Nancy Guerrero

Tues @ Lunch Rm:1054

ALMA

Mr. Heu

Violet Arreola

thurs.@lunchRm:265

SABE

Ms. Riego& Mr. Ulloa

Jaqueline Bruno

Tues.@LunchRm:1058

AHHC

Jane Westfall

Keilly Santos

Mon@Lunch Rm: 1303

CosPlay Club

Ms.Tyler 

Cristian Rodriguez

Thurs.@2:30Rm1057

Hoover Music

Joel Ginsberg

Alexis Harnage

Fri.@3:30@300Building

Faith Club

John Rivino

Prosperity Land

Tues.@Lunch Big Gym

E-Sports

Mr.Wetzel

Tuan Dang

Wed,@1:30Rm:1102

Yearbook

Michal Heu

Michal Heu

Wed.Rm256

Cesar chavez Service Club

Andrea Munoz

Sherlin Cruz

Fri.@12:20Rm:1058

Wrestling

Charles Allen

Angie Bautista

Mon.@2:45@ Wrestling Room

Student Awareness Club (S.A.S)

Valerie Woodfill

Karina G.Margarita R.

Wed.@11:35Rm:204

The Business Club

Ellen Towers

Anthony Goday

Wed.@1:30@ Library

Piano Club

Mark Gonzales

Lillian Tran

Mon.@lunchRm: 352

Circle of friends 

Geoff Grove

Sammy Felix

 

IT Girls

Norma Montano

Iris Mendes

 

 

 
 
Club list updated February 5, 2019