District Home
Login

Staff Directory

 

Hoover High School
4474 El Cajon Blvd. 92115
Office:  619 -344-4500 Fax: 619-344-4648

Administration

Name

Ext.  (80338)

 Title

Room/Location

Babineau, Jason

3001

Principal

Main office

Conti, Diane

3002

Vice-Principal

Main Office

Ramirez, Carlos

4706

Vice-Principal

Main Office

Johnes,  Terry

3003

Dean of Students

Main Office

Main Office Staff

Name

Ext.  (80338)

 Title

Location

Cabanas, Beatriz  

3022

School Clerk II

Main Office

Gonzalez, Lydia

3020

Administrative Assistant

Main Office

Kalamaha, Diana

3021

School Clerk II

Main Office

Perez, Camilo

2116

Pupil Advocate

Main Office

Saucedo, Blanca

3025

Administrative Assistant

Main Office

Officer Gruner

4705

School Police

Main Office

Attendance Staff

Name

Ext.  (80338)

 Title

Location

Cannon, Barbara

2188

School Clerk II

Attendance Office

Casillas, Cristina

2198

Attendance

Attendance Office

Attendance

2178

Attendance

Attendance Office

Counselors  

Name

Ext.  (80338)

 Title

Location

Vacant

3056

Counselor

Main Office

Zavala, Frank                   

3057

Counselor

Main Office

Vacant                    

3055

Counselor

Main Office

Vacant          

3058

Counselor

Main Office

Pringle, Tawnya               

2111

Counselor

Main Office

Hollman, Patty                  

2114

Counselor

Main Office

Munoz, Andrea                

2109

Head Counselor

Main Office

Health Center

Name

Ext.  (80338)

 Title

Location

Dental Clinic

3053/3054

Dental (8-5 Th. & 8-12 Wed.)

Health Center

Hackett, Sharon

2638/2698

Health Tech.

Health Center

Gyure, Candance

2638

Nurse

Health Center

Campus Supervision 

Name

Ext.  (80338)

Title 

Location

Lucero, Manuel

Radio

Campus Supervision Asst.

Main Office

Spriggs, Robert

Radio

Campus Supervision Asst.

Main Office

Viola, Vincent

Radio

Campus Supervision Asst.

Main Office

Innovation Center   

Name

Ext.  (80338)

Title 

Location

McCullough, Andrea

3077

Teacher

Library

Twomey, Nathan

3076

Teacher

Library

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Custodial Staff

Name

Ext.  (80338)

 Title

Location

Arroyo, Rogelio

Radio

Custodian

Supply Room

Bankhead, Walter

Radio

Night Lead Custodian

Supply Room

Becker, James

Radio

Custodian, PM

Supply Room

Johnson, Keith

Radio

Custodian, PM

Supply Room

Manzo, Jose

Radio

Custodian, PM

Supply Room

Martinez, Cesar

Radio

Custodian

Supply Room

Shefcik, Michael

Radio/4121

Plant Operation Supervisor

Supply Room

Wilson, Ricardo

Radio

Custodian, PM

Supply Room

Support Staff

Name

Ext.  (80338)

 Title

Location

Santoni-Cruz, Mara

2168

Finance Clerk

Finance Office

Alexander, Rachel

2391

Child Youth in Transition

351- A

Alvarez, Maria (Fax: 344-4649)

2101

Registrar

407

Angel-Zavala, Laura

2115

CAC Family Director

408

Ayala, Alejandra

2608

FACES

601

Brown, Julianne

TBD

Speech Therapist

TBD

Cerna, Jose (please email)

2406

IT Help

 406

Contreras, Christina

TBD

Ocean Discovery

 TBD

Schubert, Virginia

TBD

ELST Assistant

 TBD

Vacant

3060

Food Services

Cafeteria

Hilliard, William

3027

Site Tech

Counseling

Hohenstein, Ellen

3051

Health Center Director

Health Center

Holmer, Christina

3061

Food Services

Cafeteria

Johnson, Megan  (619-344-4626)

2006

Adult School

A6

Keeley, Lorraine  (Friday)

TBD

Occupational Therapist

 TBD

Lujan-Alba, Elena

TBD

ELST

 TBD

Luna, Rosio

2422

Psychologist

Library

Miller, Matt

2008

TRACE

A8

 

3070

Library Tech

Library

Morse, Christina

2304

IMIN (ARC)

304

Naranjo, Melissa

2112

CAC

408

Penhos, Jaqueline (M &T)

2018

Wellness Center

A18

Rivero, Jeannine ( W,Th,F )

2424

Psychologist

 Library

Rodriguez, Claudia

4201

CAC

408

Rodriguez, Jackie

2196

CAC

408

Sarmiento, Victoria

2425

Mental Health Clinician

Library

Thompson, Marcus  (M,W)

2008

Upward Bound

A8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special Education Staff

Name

Ext.  (80338)

 Title

Location

Airewe, Ize

 

Special Ed Assistant

 

Alvarez, Alice

 

Special Ed Assistant

 

Barajas, Brenda

 

Special Ed Technician

 

Chavez, Apolonio

4202

Teacher

1202

Contreras, Brooke

4055

Teacher

1055

Cook, Celeste (610-504-2516)

 

Special Ed Behavioral Technician

 

Doan, My-Linh

 

Special Ed. Technician

 

Dowd, Joan  (619-507-3616)

TBD

Teacher

703

Ghaleb, Pam

TBD

Teacher

703

Greco-Rambo, Chandra

2901

Teacher

901

Gregory, Peter

 

Special Ed Technician

 

Grove, Geoffrey

4056

Teacher

1056

Harris, James

 

Special Ed Behavioral Technician

 

Jibril, Jamaal

TBD

Teacher

703

Lewis, Graceann

TBD

Teacher

703

Matteson, Jeremiah

2105

Lead Special Ed.

Old Office

McKenzie, Kellie

2010

Teacher

A10

Moreno, Ashley

 

Special Ed. Assistant

 

Morrow, Andra

TBD

Teacher

703

Nelson, Christopher

 

Special Ed Assistant

 

Rietman, Shari

TBD

Teacher

703

Salsman, Colleen

 

Special Ed Assistant

 

Sandoval, Rosie

 

Special Ed. Technician

 

Schulze, Patti

 

Special Ed Technician

 

Schwarz, Lois

2902

Teacher

902

Seals-Reaves, Renita

 

Special Ed Assistant

 

Soderberg, Loni

4052

Opportunity Success Teacher

1052

Turner, Annalese

TBD

Teacher

703

Tut, Chuol

 

Special Ed Assistant

 

Vejar, Martha

 

Special Ed Technician

 

Webb, Meisje

TBD

Teacher

703

Weiss, Gerald

TBD

Special Ed Technician

703

Williams, Esther

TBD

Teacher

703

Zive, Martha

 

Special Ed Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Classroom Teachers 

Name

Ext.  (80338)

Course

Location

Andrews, Vincent

4301

Science

1301

Apple, Sharon

2014

ELA

A14

Banchik-Morpeth, Natasha

4005

Science

1005

Banks, Vicky

4252

History

1252

Barone, Daniel

4257

History

1257

Berkery, Jennifer

2015

ELA

A15

Bihi, Faisal

2009

Math

A9

Campbell, Roy

2805

ROTC

800

Caudillo, Lawrence

2209

Math

209

Coman, Christopher

4057

Math

1057

D’Spain, Aimee

2203

ELA

203

Dahlin, Pamela

2903

CTE

903

Dang, Davina

2206

International Center

P2 & 3 206

Davis, Katlin

2252

ELA

252

Delon, Justin

4304

CTE

1304

Desingano, Briana

2551

CTE/ASB

551

Duniphan-Floyd, Lisa

4258

Spanish

1258

Erving, David

2702

VAPA

702

Eyer, Cassandra

2254

Math

254

Fite, Charles

2005

History

A5

Fitzpatrick, James

2208

Math

208

Flesh, Elizabeth

2207

ELD/ELA

207

Gapuz, Christina

2201

Math

201

Gastelum, Lorena

4054

ELA

1054

Ginsberg, Joel

2302

VAPA/ Band

302

Gonzalez, Arturo

2601/2602

CTE/ Woodshop

603

Graham, Matthew

2002

Math

A2

Guarnotta, Vincent

4527

Physical Education 

Gym

Guerin, Erica

2257

ELA

257

Hedgecock, Greg

4256

History

1256

Hernandez, Ted

2011

ELA

A11

Heu, Michael

2256

Drama

 256

Hohenstein, Ellen

2701

Physiology

701

Hummel, Angela

4051

History

1051

IEP Meeting Room

4204

IEP MPR

1204

Kaplan, Larry

4002

Science

1002

Kha, Shari

2020

ELA

A 16

Knapp, Jennifer

4058

Math

1058

Kral, Stacy

2258

ELA

258

Landry, Theresa

2253

Math

253

Lenta, Tenise

2250

Math

250

Classroom Teachers 

Name

Ext.  (80338)

Course

Location

Loh, Brian

4004

Science

1004

Lonnicker, Elizabeth

4203

ELA

1203

Lu, Tina

2013

Culinary

A13

Martinez, Victoria

4006

Science

1006

Massey, Felicia

4201

Math

1201

May, Greg

4001

Science

1001

Mellinger, Jeff

2004

Science

A4

Mercado, William

2801

ROTC

800

Merrill, Jeremy

2501

VAPA

501

Michener, John

2725

CTE

751

Millen, Julie

4251

History

1251

Moncreiff, Marianna

2259

Math

259

Moore, Dion

4254

History

1254

Moreno, Judith

2200

Math

200

Morgans, James

2200

Math / PE

200

Moya, Ron

2502

VAPA

502

Nathaniel, Paul

2007

Math

A7

Noyes, Yolanda

2021

ELA

MPR

Pareja, Jorge

4208

Spanish

1208

Paulson, Joe

2352

VAPA /Theater

352

PE Room

 

PE

1101

Pitts, Russel

4205

Math

1205

Reardon, Michael

4255

History

1255

Revilla, Sonja

4207

Spanish

1207

Richardson-Davidson, Mary

2202

ELA

202

Rieger, Annette  

2206

ELD Specialist  

P1 206

Riego de Dios, Kristiana

4058

ELA

1058

Rivino, John

4527

Physical Education 

Gym

Ruiz, Jose

2801

ROTC

800

Runyan, Ron

2405

Business Law

405

Saffron, Christina

4007

Science/PE

1007

Samaniego, Antonio

4253

ELA

1253

Savino, Amie

2255

ELA

255

Sevenbergen, Sheri

2205

ELD/ELA

205

Shadonix, Mark

2003

History

A3

Shaw, Lisa

TBD

Physical Education

Gym

Stahley, Vanessa

4619

Physical Education 

Gym

Szathmary-Kiraly Krisztina

4003

Science

1003

Ta, John

2001

ELA

A1

Towers, Ellen

4057

History

1057

Tyler, Natalia

4152

ELA

1152

 

 

 

 

Classroom Teachers 

Name

Ext.  (80338)

Course

Location

Ulloa, Juan

2251

Math

251

Vest, Stephanie

2253

Math

253

Voeltner, Bryan

2726

CTE

752

Westfall, Jane

4303

Science

1303

Wetzel, Jack

4102

CTE

1102

Whittenberg, Karli 

4302

Chemistry

1302

Woodfill, Valerie

2204

ELA

204

Yamfang, Hank

2012

ELA

A12