Admin

Point Loma High's Barbara Buchanan named ‘Classified Employee of the Year’

Point Loma High's Barbara Buchanan named ‘Classified Employee of the Year’
Posted on 05/23/2018

Employee of the Year

It was a celebration that had people dancing in the aisles as the district honored the countless contributions of its classified employees at the 2018 Classified Employee of the Year event.

Barbara Buchanan, school clerk at Point Loma High School, was named Classified Employee of the Year, and Rebecca Cisneros from Early Childhood Special Education and Euclid CDC, was named runner up.

“Barbara is a consummate team player and a key element in what makes Point Loma High School one of the best schools in the district,” said colleague Eric Brown. “Her work ethic, creation of a hospitable and welcoming environment for our Point Loma community, and her ability to take charge when needed sets her apart from others.”

Barbara Buchanan Tribute Video
Event photos

Both Buchanan and Cisneros have each been with the district for more than 30 years.

“Rebecca is a passionate employee who cares about all students and their well-being and demonstrates considerable care for her colleagues,” said CDC Program Manager Melissa Roy. “Rebecca's commitment to education, servant leadership and her desire to be actively involved in positive change for a school or district makes her the ideal employee.”

More than 350 employees and their families attended the annual celebration held at Patrick Henry High School. Both Buchanan and Cisneros were recognized on stage, as were more than 75 site classified honorees, who had the opportunity to come up on stage to say their names and work site. Presidents from each of the employee groups presented Buchanan and Cisneros with gifts, and praised the efforts of all classified staff throughout the district.

Entertainment was provided by the Fat Shirley Band, whose bass player was event host and former San Diego Unified classified employee, Herschel Johnson. The band had attendees dancing in the aisles.

Piatt Pund, sophomore at Mission Bay High School, performed the National Anthem.

Guests were also treated to a raffle, courtesy of event sponsors California Coast Credit Union, the Standard, Mission Federal Credit Union and Elivelife.com.

Prior to the formal ceremony, the district hosted a reception featuring appetizers and desserts prepared by students from San Diego Unified's award-winning culinary arts programs at Mira Mesa and San Diego high schools. The Gypsy Jazz Quartet from Mission Bay High School provided music.

The event was made possible with the help of these generous sponsors: Diamond sponsor California Schools VEBA, and silver sponsors Mission Federal Credit Union, California Coast Credit Union, The Standard and eLiveLife.com.

Site Classified Employee of the Year Honorees:

Name of Classified Representative School or Department Name
Reyna Acosta Ruiz Ross Elementary School
Anglea Andres Ericson Elementary School
Lorena Arciga Fiscal Control
Christine Arreguin Memorial Preparatory for Scholars and Athletes
Theresa Avelis Clairemont High School
Cassie Barajas Roosevelt Middle School
Aubrey Barbarita Mira Mesa High School
Pamela Bell iHigh Virtual Academy
Denise Bernetsky Financial Planning, Monitoring & Accountability
Leslie Blair Scripps Ranch High School
Jennifer Borchardt Crown Point Junior Music Academy
Scott Bradley CPMA
Ana Brady Special Education
Rosemarie Breeze Rowan Elementary School
Joanna Britt Standley Middle School
Barbara Buchanan Point Loma High School
Shanicqua Bynnom Kennedy Child Development Center
Marie Byrd University City High School
Mike Candelario Valencia Park Elementary School
Ethylene Canete Boone Elementary School
Maria Cardona Horton Elementary School
Alma Casillas San Diego High School
Marival Castillo Bay Point Preschool
Jose Cerna Hoover High School
Miriam Ceron de Rodriguez Montgomery Middle School
Teresita Chavez Bethune K-8
Rebecca Cisneros Early Childhood Special Education/Euclid CDC
Jeff Cowman Hearst Elementary School
Susan Cox Bay Point Preschool
Andrea Craft Low Incidence Programs
Sokphea Cross Hickman Elementary School
Diana Delacruz Morse High School
Liem Do Birney Elementary School
Deborah Duncan Muirlands Middle School
Patricia Duran Human Resources
Zeinab Elmashad Cadman Elementary School
Leslie Esparza Walker Child Development Center
Kimberly Eurich Torrey Pines Elementary School
Vickie Fahn Fletcher Elementary School
Shauna Fitzpatrick Mission Bay High School
Marjorie Florio Jerabek Elementary School
Yvonne Gafa Innovation Middle School
Norma Gallegos Mt. Everest Academy
Luz Garcia ALBA
Ashley (Britania) Garcia Cabrillo Elementary School
Nicole Gee Lindbergh Schweitzer Elementary School
Tina Gerstler Lewis Middle School
Irene Gil Adams Elementary School
Magda Gonsalves Webster Elementary School
Evelia Gonzalez Sherman Elementary School
Sherita Green Lincoln High School
Sabrina Hahnlein Ericson Elementary School
Earl Hamilton De Portola Middle School
David Henderson Challenger Middle School
Maria Hevener Walker Elementary School
Christy Holly East Village High School
Amber Hood Lafayette Elementary School
Ramona Huerta Clark Middle School
Gabriel Huezo Materiel Control Department
Laura Huezo San Diego High School
Carmen Island Wilson Middle School
Lynda Johnson Dailard Elementary School
Michelle Joiner Jones Elementary School
Tim Jollett Loma Portal Elementary School
Zappard Jones-Lemons Kennedy Child Development Center
Charlene Juarez Hage Elementary School
Karen Lacey-Jackson Bell Middle School
Philip Lawrence Wegeforth Elementary School
Felicia Ledesma Porter Elementary Preschool
Sandra Leone Home Hospital and Transition Supports School
Blanca Loya Jefferson Elementary School
Jacqueline Luquin Kumeyaay Elementary School
Maria (Carmen) Maderias Jonas Salk Elementary School
Linda Manabat Knox Middle School
Guadalupe Christina Martinez Freese Elementary School
Tamara Mason School Police
Mark McGee Wangenheim Middle School
Tara McNamara Food and Nutrition Services
Edgar Mejia Whittier School K-12
Patricia Melban Pacific Beach Elementary School
Victor Mendez Oak Park Elementary School
Ana Mendoza Ramirez Special Education
Taylor Messinger Whittier School K-12
Judy Meyers Translation Department
Leticia Miramontes Emerson Bandini Elementary School
Michelle Mitchell Joyner Elementary School
Noorita Molden Perry Elementary School
Lilia Neri De Hidalgo Correia Middle School
Cameron Octon Tierrasanta Elementary School
Daniel Ortiz Facilities Planning and Construction
Kristina Paine Grant K-8
Jeff Palovich Hancock Elementary School
Mizue Pangelinan Johnson Elementary School
Kenyon Patterson Dingeman Elementary School
Ana Pena Aguilar Cherokee Point Elementary School
Maria (Vickie) Pina Baker Elementary School
Irene Quinata Crawford High School
Amir A. Rahim Bell Middle School
Priscilla Ramirez Central Elementary School
Berhanu Refera Hawthorne Elementary School
Alma Reyes Field Elementary School
Kenia Rivera Carson Elementary Steam Magnet School
Merlinda Roadarmel McKinley Elementary School
Karina Rodriguez Millennial Tech Middle School
David Rodriguez Operations Division
Jennifer Roll Nursing & Wellness Department
Amber Rowe TRACE
Jennifer Ruffo San Diego High School
Maria Salgado Toler Elementary School
Marcy Sanders Henry High School
Nancy Sanfilippo EB Scripps Elementary School
Melina Santana Pacific View Leadership Elementary
Irene Santos Alexander Hamilton Elementary School
Marianne Schamp Vista Grande Elementary School
Maria Shaw Communications Department
Toni Shaw Mann Middle School
Roxanne Smith Hardy Elementary School
Yolanda Smith Penn Elementary School
Bonnie Sobieck Barnard Asian Pacific Language Academy
Sheryl Stearns Accounts Payable
Celles Steel Fulton K-8 School
Corey Straily Assistive Technology
Jesus Tapia Encanto Elementary School
Liliana Torres Burbank Elementary School
Mary Trombley Madison High School
Kate Tronerud Fay Elementary School
Jonathan Turner Twain High School
Catalina Valenzuela Crown Point Junior Music Academy
Marina Valenzuela Porter Elementary School
Victor Vargas Oak Park Elementary School
Roberto Villa Carver Elementary School
Margarita Villegas Zamorano Fine Arts Academy
Yvonne Walden John Muir
Sharon Wood Silver Gate Elementary School
San Diego Unified School District. Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.